cart
Shopping Cart You have (0) items in your Cart

Privacy Policy


Introduction

1. Collection of Information
2. Use of personal information
3. Disclosure of personal information
4. Data quality/ access

Official Information Act 1982 Introduction
 

The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire is governed by The Privacy Act 1993. Personal information means information about an identifiable individual.

Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire complies with the obligations of the Privacy Act 1993.

Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire collects, stores and uses and discloses personal information about individuals in a number of circumstances set out below.

1. Collection of Information

 
The following information is recorded and logged by Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire server when you visit this website:
  • your browser's Internet address;
  • your server's address;
  • your domain name;
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site;
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the type of browser you are using; and
  • the user name entered if accessing a restricted site
Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this service. Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. However, in the event of an investigation, Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust Inc. t/a Academic Dress Hire will consult your Institution i.e Massey University or UCOL to ascertain that we have the full correct details for you.

Confidential and personal information
Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information held by Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Cookies
A cookie is a very small text file that is sent to your browser from our web server and stored on your computer hard drive. The text file is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies help us to provide the user with a customised experience without having to remind us of his/her preferences each time he/she returns to our web pages. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.
 

2. Use of personal information

 
Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire including student administration matters, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, prospective and current students and remaining in contact with graduates.
 

3. Disclosure of personal information

 
Personal information held by Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire will only be disclosed to third parties with your consent unless Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire is obliged to disclose information in certain circumstances set out in the Act or by order of any Court of Tribunal of competent jurisdiction.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your email address to any external mailing list without your consent.

External sites that are linked to or from Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire site are generally not under the control or responsibility of Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire and you are advised to review their privacy statement.
 

4. Data quality/access

 
Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire will use reasonable endeavours to maintain accurate, up-to-date information regarding students and staff.

If you believe that the personal information Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire holds about you is inaccurate and requires correction or if you require copies of your personal information held by Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire, please email us info@masseygowns.org.nz.
Official Information Act 1982

Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire of Palmerston North is subject to the provisions of the Official Information Act 1982.

Official Information in relation to Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire includes only information held by—
(i) The Trust Board of Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire; or
(ii) Any officer or employee of Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire; or
Official Information does not include:
  • personal information about the person making the request. Requests for personal information should be made under the Privacy Act 1993
  • information contained in Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire Library or museum material made or acquired and preserved solely for reference or exhibition purposes;
  • information which would have to be created in order to respond to a request
Requests for official information under the Act should be directed to the Privacy Office, Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust. P O Box 1713, Palmerston North 4440.  The request should be as specific as possible about the information at issue. It is preferable to put requests in writing.

Under the Act Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire has 20 working days to reply, although that time limit can be extended in certain circumstances specified in the Act. In such cases the requester will be advised of the extension and the reasons for it. Requesters can ask that requests be treated as urgent, but must give reasons.

Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire is entitled to withhold information if, for example, the release would be likely to prejudice:
  • the national security or defence of New Zealand;
  • the maintenance of the law
Other reasons for withholding information include:
  • the commercial position of the supplier or the subject of the information;
  • the confidentiality of advice tendered by Ministers and officials;
  • the free and frank expression of opinions by or between or to Ministers and officials;
  • legal professional privilege;
  • the commercial activities of Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire;
  • the privacy of natural persons, including deceased natural persons
Before withholding information for any for these reasons, consideration must be given to whether there are any other public interest considerations which outweigh the need to withhold.

Under the Act Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire may make a reasonable charge for providing "official information". Generally, the first hour of time spent processing a request and the first 20 pages of photocopying are free.

You should familiarise yourself with the Act if you wish to make a request for official information. If you make any request for official information that concerns a third party Graduate Women Manawatu Charitable Trust t/a Academic Dress Hire may give notice of your request to the third party.
quote

Thank you ADH, great service as usual J


Lisa - Hawke's Bay

SIGNUP FOR EMAIL

To get information about local photographers, accommodation, florists etc...
Email
map

 locationLOCATION

Refectory Road, University Avenue
Massey University
Tennent Drive
Palmerston North

phoneCUSTOMER SERVICE

06 350 4166
info@masseygowns.org.nz
Monday - Thursday 9am - 3pm
For extended Graduation hours, click here